Young Chelsea logo Young Chelsea Bridge Club
54 Goldhawk Road...Shepherd’s Bush...LONDON...W12 8HA
020 7373 1665 ...youngchelsea@btconnect.com ... Young Chelsea Facebook icon
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS
Come and enjoy the strongest club duplicate in the UK

The Club

bridgesession

Bridge Session in the Warwick Room

The Young Chelsea offers frequent duplicate bridge games for members and visitors, and regular bridge lessons for beginners and improvers.  It has a licensed bar and a kitchen.  The latter offers a short but very reasonably priced menu.  There is typically a choice between two substantial meals and a smaller one.  Meals are available from 1½ hours before evening games.  Salads and sandwiches are available at other times.  Do not be misled by the name.  Although the Young Chelsea is particularly welcoming to young players, there are many older members, some of whom have belonged since the club began in 1968.  There is no upper age limit — you are never the wrong age to play at the Young Chelsea (or YC as it is popularly known).  And although its original home was in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, its current premises are near Shepherd’s Bush.

 

Regular Pairs Events

 

(Except on bank holidays and bank holiday weekends in England and the week between Christmas and New Year when the club is closed.)

Mondays at 7.00pm and Wednesdays at 7.30pm; Advanced Matchpoint duplicates — 24-26 boards.  Friday evenings at 7.30pm; our classic Advanced Cross-IMP duplicate.

 

Thursdays at 1.00pm; Social Matchpoint duplicate.

 

Second Sunday of each month at 2.00pm; Friendly Bridge duplicates (to help novices make the transition to regular club play, or for anyone who is looking for a relaxed and sociable game).

 

More detailed calendar of events

 

 

Young Chelsea Knockout

The Young Chelsea Knockout (YCKO) is a double-elimination teams-of-four tournament.  A team is only eliminated when it has lost two matches.  All matches are played at the YC.  The 2017 tournament starts in January 2017.  Team rosters, the draw, and results will appear when available on the YC Knockout 2017 page.

 

 

London Super League

The London Super League (LSL) is a teams-of-four league launched by YC club manager Nick Sandqvist in 2006.  The LSL runs twice each year with all matches played at the YC.  There are two divisions at present, with 10 teams in the first division.  After each ‘season’ the top two teams in the second division go up to the first, while the bottom two teams in the first division are demoted.  Match days are fixed in advance so that all teams in a division play the same deals on the same day.  (There is a little latitude if teams really cannot make the scheduled date.)  First division matches are currently held on Wednesdays and second division matches on Tuesdays.

 

Anyone interested in playing in the LSL can obtain more information from the LSL website, or by speaking to Nick Sandqvist at the club.

 

 

Ladders

The Young Chelsea runs an Autumn ladder each year, typically from September through December, for which results from the advanced duplicates (on Mondays, Wednesday, and Fridays) count.  There is a substantial prize fund for the leading players.

 

 

Give us your Email!

The easiest and most efficient way for us to keep in touch with you, and to inform you of forthcoming events, is by email.  If you don’t receive emails from us, we probably don’t have a current email address for you.  To update your email details on our database, click here and send the email.

 

 

Page last updated 19th January 2017

 

Coming Soon

YCKO 2017 — play by date for round one matches is Friday 24th February.

 

EBU National Point-a-Board Teams — Saturday & Sunday 21st–22nd January at 1.00pm on Saturday and 11am on Sunday.

 

London Super League — Spring 2017 — Teams league with matches held on specific days.  Matches run from Tuesday 24th January through Tuesday 16th May in division two, and from Wednesday 8th February through Wednesday 31st May in division one.

 

EBU Lady Milne Trials — for the women’s home internationals — from Friday 27th through Sunday 29th January.

 

Beginners and Improvers 8-Week Bridge Courses — start Tuesday 31st January and Thursday 2nd February.

 

LMBA London Championship Teams-of-Four for the Ian Gardiner Trophy — Sunday 5th February at 11.30pm.  Two session multiple teams event scored as a combination of IMPs and point-a-board.   (All players must be LMBA members.)

 

EBU National Pairs Regional Final — Sunday 12th March at 1.00pm.

 

EBU Portland Pairs — Sunday 19th March at 12 noon.  Two-session mixed pairs event played at various venues.

 

LMBA Garden Cities Heat — Thursday 30th March 7.00pm.  Inter-club teams-of-eight London qualifying round.

 

 

News

YCKO 2016 Finalists 15th January 2017

The two teams through to the late-running 48-board final of the YCKO 2015-2016 are Callaghan (who beat Jones in their semifinal match) and Chadha (who beat Black).

Sheila Peers RIP 12th January 2017

Club members will be sad to hear of the death of Sheila Peers at the age of 99.  Sheila was a regular at the club until a few years ago, mainly playing with her husband Brian, both fine players.  A little deaf, Sheila could often be heard berating Brian in stentorian tones!  After his death she moved out of London to be nearer her family, where she continued to play bridge regularly at Chichester Bridge Cub.  She died on 9th January 2017.

Channel Trophy 2016 21st December 2016
Channel Trophy 2016 U26 winners — the Netherlands

Channel Trophy 2016 U26 winners — the Netherlands

 

The Channel Trophy, the junior international tournament between England, France, Belgium, and the Netherlands, was hosted by the EBU this year at the club from Friday 16th through Sunday 18th December 2016.  Events were in three categories — Under 26, Under 26 Women, and Under 21.  Baroness Henig of the All Party Parliamentary Group for Bridge, presented the cup to the U26 winners.

 

The winners of the U26 were the Netherlands.

 

Channel Trophy 2016 U26 Women winners — the Netherlands

Channel Trophy 2016 U26 Women winners — the Netherlands

 

The winners of the U26 Women were the Netherlands.

 

Channel Trophy 2016 U21 winners — France

Channel Trophy 2016 U21 winners — France

 

The winners of the U21 were France.

 

(more…)

Autumn Ladder 2016 Winner 21st December 2016
Niall Igoe – winner of the YC Autumn Ladder 2016

Niall Igoe – winner of the YC Autumn Ladder 2016

The Autumn 2016 ladder has just finished.  It ran for 39 sessions from Monday 12th September through Friday 9th December, taking into account scores from just the advanced duplicates on Mondays, Wednesday and Fridays.

 

Ranking is by average of the ten best scores with four different partners.  (Friday IMP scores are converted to percentages for ladder purposes; the Cross-IMPs page explains how.)

 

The prize fund was £1,000.  Congratulations to the winner on 59.90%, Niall Igoe, who received £500.

 

The rest of the prize fund is to be divided amongst those (apart from club manager Nick Sandqvist who has once again passed on his own prize) in the next few places.  A minor problem with the runners-up scores as currently presented means a small recalculation will be necessary.  Watch this space.

 

 

For more news see the news page.

 

 

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS