Young Chelsea logo Young Chelsea Bridge Club
54 Goldhawk Road...Shepherd’s Bush...LONDON...W12 8HA
020 7373 1665 ...youngchelsea@btconnect.com ... Young Chelsea Facebook icon
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS
All ages, come and enjoy duplicate bridge—students free

Young Chelsea Knockout 2017

 

The Young Chelsea Knockout (YCKO) is an annual teams event that runs on “double elimination” lines. Other than in the semifinal and final a team has to lose two matches before it is knocked out. The undefeated team gets a bye through the round before the semifinal stage, and has the option of extending one of the semifinal or final by eight boards should it be behind at the normal end of the match. Only YC members may take part in this competition. The 2017 YCKO begins in January 2017.

 

The winning team will again receive a £1,000 prize. The winning team is also expected to be eligible for a play‑off match against the team winning the 2018 London Championship Teams of Four to decide which team will represent London in the 2019 Lederer invitation tournament.

 

All matches are played at the YC. Matches in the early rounds are of 24 boards at the standard price of £7.50 per person (the same price as a regular duplicate, but including half‑time refreshments). Entry into the event costs a low one‑time payment of £5 per person.

 

Entries are complete. The team rosters are below, with the first seven teams in the list seeded so that they have a bye in Round One. The draw for Round One matches has been made. (Approximate completion dates for rounds, which have slipped somewhat, were originally 24 February, 7 April, 19 May, 30 June, 11 August, 22 September, 3 November, and 15 December.)

 

Rounds One through Three have been completed.

 

Round Four Undefeated Pool Draw (and results when completed). To be played by 31 August.

 

1. Brian CALLAGHAN } ———————
4. John PEMBERTON
3. Andy BOWLES } Andy BOWLES
2. Andrew BLACK

 

 

Round Four Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (and results when completed). To be played by 31 August.

 

7. Keith BENNETT }
9. Guy HART
10. Chris DUCKWORTH } Patrick LAWRENCE
8. Patrick LAWRENCE
11. Toby NONNENMACHER }
12. Gad CHADHA
13. Gary JONES } Nick SANDQVIST
14. Nick SANDQVIST
6. Richard BOWDERY }
15. Kitty TELTSCHER
5. Barry STOKER }
16. Chris GOODCHILD
17. Tim GAULD } Tim GAULD
‑BYE‑

 

 

Team rosters.

 

1.   Brian CALLAGHAN, Heather Dhondy, Ian Payn, Joe Fawcett, Richard Granville, David Burn
2.   Andrew BLACK, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Willie Whittaker, Andrew McIntosh
3.   Andy BOWLES, John Howard, Mike Scoltock, Graham Osborne, Frances Hinden, Barry Myers
4.   Gary JONES, Ed Scerri, Jerry Harouni, Ray Robinson
5.   Gad CHADHA, Richard Plackett, David Sherman, Peter Hasenson
6.   Richard BOWDERY, Shahzaad Natt, Petar Ivanov, James Thrower
7.   Keith BENNETT, Richard Hillman, Neil Rosen, Martin Jones, Simon Cope
8.   Guy HART, Martin W. Jones, Fiona Hutchison, Mark Lehto
9.   Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN, Szczepan Smoczyński, Terry Hewett, Mary Gordon‑Smith
10.   Patrick LAWRENCE, Oliver Lawrence, David Barker, Christopher Kemp, Tom Paske
11.   David NEWMAN, Alistair Brown, Ivor Snowden, Clive Freedman
12.   Laura PORRO, Adrian Orlowski, Nick Krempel, Sasha Cooper
13.   Chris DUCKWORTH, Graham Sadie, Simon Cearns, Mike Graham
14.   Peter TAYLOR, Ingar Hansen, Espen Erichsen, Martin Nygren
15.   Toby NONNENMACHER, Kyle Lam, Sarah O’Connor, Susanna Gross
16.   Barry STOKER, Bob James, Rosie White, Brian Ransley
17.   Paul LAMFORD, Stefanie Rohan, Mike Bull, John Bernard
18.   Alex BRETT, Peter Rogers, Michal Dajwlowski, Dean Swallow, Ken Barnett, Jorrit Schaffer
19.   John PEMBERTON, Stephen Popham, John Dean, Trevor Mathews
20.   -BYE-
21.   Nick SANDQVIST, Nathalie Shashou, Alex Birchall, Will Roper
22.   Kitty TELTSCHER, Willie Coyle, Claire Robinson, Nick Boss
23.   Tim GAULD, Brian McGuire, Dimitre Stoev, John Vos
24.   Chris GOODCHILD, Mike Smythe, Peter Brook, Roy Westwater
25.   Jonathan HARRIS, Steve Root, Stefan Skorchev, Christophe Grosset

 

 

Round Three Undefeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

1. Brian CALLAGHAN }————————— Brian CALLAGHAN
8. Patrick LAWRENCE
4. John PEMBERTON } John PEMBERTON
5. Barry STOKER
6. Richard BOWDERY } Andy BOWLES
3. Andy BOWLES
7. Keith BENNETT } Andrew BLACK
2. Andrew BLACK

 

 

Round Three Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

 

9. Guy HART } Guy HART
-BYE-
10. Chris DUCKWORTH } Chris DUCKWORTH
25. Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN
11. Toby NONNENMACHER } Toby NONNENMACHER
24. David NEWMAN
12. Gad CHADHA } Gad CHADHA
23. Laura PORRO
13. Gary JONES } Gary JONES
22. Peter TAYLOR
14. Nick SANDQVIST } Nick SANDQVIST
21. Paul LAMFORD
15. Kitty TELTSCHER } Kitty TELTSCHER
20. Alex BRETT
16. Chris GOODCHILD } Chris GOODCHILD
19. -BYE-
17. Jonathan HARRIS } Tim GAULD
18. Tim GAULD

 

 

Round Two Undefeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

1. Brian CALLAGHAN } Brian CALLAGHAN
16. Chris GOODCHILD
8. Guy HART } Patrick LAWRENCE
9. Patrick LAWRENCE
4. Gary JONES } John PEMBERTON
13. John PEMBERTON
5. Gad CHADHA } Barry STOKER
12. Barry STOKER
6. Richard BOWDERY } Richard BOWDERY
11. Toby NONNENMACHER
3. Andy BOWLES } Andy BOWLES
14. Nick SANDQVIST
7. Keith BENNETT } Keith BENNETT
10. Chris DUCKWORTH
2. Andrew BLACK } Andrew BLACK
15. Kitty TELTSCHER

 

 

Round One Draw (all completed with results).

 

8. Guy HART }   Guy HART
9. Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN
10. Patrick LAWRENCE }   Patrick LAWRENCE
11. David NEWMAN
12. Laura PORRO }   Chris DUCKWORTH
13. Chris DUCKWORTH
14. Peter TAYLOR }   Toby NONNENMACHER
15. Toby NONNENMACHER
16. Barry STOKER }   Barry STOKER
17. Paul LAMFORD
18. Alex BRETT }   John PEMBERTON
19. John PEMBERTON
20. -BYE- }   Nick SANDQVIST
21. Nick SANDQVIST
22. Kitty TELTSCHER }   Kitty TELTSCHER
23. Tim GAULD
24. Chris GOODCHILD }   Chris GOODCHILD
25. Jonathan HARRIS

 

 

 

Page last updated 17 August 2017

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS