Young Chelsea logo
Young Chelsea Bridge Club
020 7373 166507555 287005youngchelsea@btconnect.com Young Chelsea Facebook icon
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS
All ages, come and enjoy duplicate bridge—students free

London Garden Cities Heat 2019—Results

Young Chelsea Bridge Club 21 March 2019

Six teams entered.

 

Ranks    

Travellers
ScoreCards

Session 1 Section All

Director: Jonathan Lillycrop Received 300 of 300 scores.

Rank Team Names IMPs Bds T2 T5 T1 T3 T6 T4 LPs
1 2 YC White 69 25 -15 -11 22 27 46 40
Thor Erik Hoftaniska,Janet de Botton,Peter Taylor,Fiona Hutchison
Paula Leslie,Susanna Gross,Margaret Nygren,Martin Nygren
2 5 West London Gay 17 25 15 -7 -9 20 -2 20
Marilyn Malinowska,Christopher Dee,David King,Bill Keeling
Matthew Hendrickson,David Gilmore,Kevin Robins,Andrew Conway
3 1 YC Red 6 25 11 7 10 -9 -13
Richard Granville,David Burn,Nathalie Shashou,Nick Sandqvist
Chris Duckworth,Brian Callaghan,Kath Stynes,Debbie Sandford
4 3 YC Blue -21 25 -22 9 -10 -6 8
Trevor Mathews,David Muller,John Pemberton,Stephen Popham
Gordon Rainsford,David Ewart,Gad Chadha,Ian Casselton
5 6 Woodberry A -27 25 -27 -20 9 6 5
Nigel Freake,Chantall Girardin,Nigel Stuttard,John Bernard
Paul Lamford,Stefanie Rohan,Bill Linton,Andrew Clery
6 4 Woodberry B -44 25 -46 2 13 -8 -5
Keith Nash,John Morris,Rober Balchin,Ivan Helmer
Pamela Reiss,Dominic Flint,Steven Coulter,Maxine Etkin

(printed 22:12:14 21/03/2019 EBUScoreTeams1.1.10 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Travellers    

Ranks
ScoreCards

Session 1 Section Blue

Board 1 Love All Dealer N
♠T63
KQ5
K75
♣Q954
♠752
A9762
Q94
♣T8
♠AKJ84
43
J863
♣76
♠Q9
JT8
AT2
♣AKJ32
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 4C-1 S S7 50 0 0
2 5 3NT= S H6 400 7 -7
3 4 3NT= S H6 400 7 -7
4 3 3C= S S5 110 -7 7
5 2 3NT= S H6 400 -7 7
6 1 4C-1 S S5 50 0 0
Board 2 NS Game Dealer E
♠T54
J3
T984
♣KT94
♠QJ3
87
AQ3
♣QJ865
♠K72
KT54
K52
♣A73
♠A986
AQ962
J76
♣2
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3NT-2 E H6 100 2 -2
2 5 3NT-2 E H6 100 2 -2
3 4 3NT-2 E H6 100 0 0
4 3 3NT= E H6 400 0 0
5 2 3NT-1 E S9 50 -2 2
6 1 3NT-1 E S6 50 -2 2
Board 3 EW Game Dealer S
♠75
AK5
76543
♣A42
♠QJ943
QT64
T82
♣J
♠AKT
J983
QJ
♣Q765
♠862
72
AK9
♣KT983
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 1NT+1 S* S4 120 2 -2
2 5 3D+1 N SK 130 4 -4
3 4 2H= E DA 110 -4 4
4 3 3H-1 E DA 100 4 -4
5 2 3S-2 W D6 200 -4 4
6 1 1NT-1 E* C10 100 -2 2
Board 4 Game All Dealer W
♠AK3
A8
AQT9652
♣Q
♠742
K92
K84
♣K532
♠QJ8
JT4
J3
♣AJ986
♠T965
Q7653
7
♣T74
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3D= N SQ 110 -11 11
2 5 1S= N SQ 80 -4 4
3 4 1D+3 N SQ 130 -6 6
4 3 3D= N HJ 110 6 -6
5 2 2Dx+1 N SQ 380 4 -4
6 1 1D+2 N HJ 110 11 -11
Board 5 NS Game Dealer N
♠A743
AK7
K4
♣AKT9
♠KT652
JT43
6
♣642
♠Q8
Q962
AQJ983
♣J
♠J9
85
T752
♣Q8753
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3Dx-1 E H8 100 -2 2
2 5 3S-3 N CJ 300 -24 24
3 4 2NT+2 N DQ 180 11 -11
4 3 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -11 11
5 2 3NT= N DQ 600 24 -24
6 1 2NT+1 N DQ 150 2 -2
Board 6 EW Game Dealer E
♠Q9643
JT
AQ32
♣J9
♠KJT2
AQ87
KT98
♣T
♠8
9652
J764
♣AK43
♠A75
K43
5
♣Q87652
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 4H= E D5 620 -14 14
2 3 3H-4 E C2 400 14 -14
3 2 3S-1 N CA 50 -14 14
4 1 4H-1 W H10 100 14 -14
5 6 4Sx-2 N CA 300 -4 4
6 5 2H+1 E C6 140 4 -4
Board 7 Game All Dealer S
♠T86
K6542

♣KT743
♠A7
AQT9
A965
♣865
♠QJ32
J7
KQ732
♣A9
♠K954
83
JT84
♣QJ2
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 3NT-1 W C4 100 12 -12
2 3 3NT-1 W C4 100 3 -3
3 2 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3 3
4 1 3NT= W H4 600 -12 12
5 6 3NT-2 W C4 200 3 -3
6 5 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3 3
Board 8 Love All Dealer W
♠Q8
AJ32
532
♣QJT2
♠6532
T864
KQ
♣765
♠T74
KQ5
AJT4
♣A98
♠AKJ9
97
9876
♣K43
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 2D-2 E SK 100 3 -3
2 3 2H-2 W CQ 100 -1 1
3 2 1S-1 S DK 50 1 -1
4 1 1NT+1 N* S10 120 -3 3
5 6 1NT-2 E* SK 100 10 -10
6 5 1NT= E* SA 90 -10 10
Board 9 EW Game Dealer N
♠AK7
KQ765
3
♣AJ32
♠J932
T9
T7654
♣95
♠QT64
3
A92
♣KQ864
♠85
AJ842
KQJ8
♣T7
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 4H+1 N CK 450 0 0
2 3 6H-1 N CK 50 -1 1
3 2 6H-1 N CK 50 1 -1
4 1 4H+2 N CK 480 0 0
5 6 4H+1 N CK 450 1 -1
6 5 4H+1 N CK 450 -1 1
Board 10 Game All Dealer E
♠Q83
9874
K72
♣Q75
♠KT2
Q
AT8654
♣K62
♠J7
AKT65
QJ
♣T943
♠A9654
J32
93
♣AJ8
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 3D= W S3 110 -14 14
2 3 3NT-2 W S3 200 7 -7
3 2 3D= W H8 110 -7 7
4 1 3NT-2 E S6 200 14 -14
5 6 2D+2 W S3 130 10 -10
6 5 3D+1 W S3 130 -10 10
Board 11 Love All Dealer S
♠AK97
KQJ74
Q5
♣75
♠864
3
K987642
♣98
♠JT3
9852
3
♣AQT42
♠Q52
AT6
AJT
♣KJ63
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 3NT+3 S C9 490 12 -12
2 1 2Dxx-1 S H3 200 -12 12
3 5 4H+1 N D3 450 0 0
4 6 3NT+2 S S6 460 0 0
5 3 3NT+2 S D7 460 0 0
6 4 6H-2 N D3 100 0 0
Board 12 NS Game Dealer W
♠K3
87
T7542
♣KQJ7
♠A854
T65
A86
♣853
♠Q9
AQ9432
K3
♣T62
♠JT762
KJ
QJ9
♣A94
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 2H= E SJ 110 0 0
2 1 4D-1 N C2 100 0 0
3 5 3H-1 E DQ 50 4 -4
4 6 3H= E DQ 140 -9 9
5 3 2H= E DQ 110 -4 4
6 4 3H-1 E SJ 50 9 -9
Board 13 Game All Dealer N
♠532
K9432
KJ
♣K93
♠K76
J8
Q9852
♣Q76
♠QT8
Q765
A6
♣J852
♠AJ94
AT
T743
♣AT4
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 1NT+3 S D5 180 4 -4
2 1 1NT= N H5 90 -4 4
3 5 1NT= S D5 90 5 -5
4 6 2H= S D5 110 5 -5
5 3 1NT= S D5 90 -5 5
6 4 2H+1 S H8 140 -5 5
Board 14 Love All Dealer E
♠K962
KT62
32
♣KT9
♠JT5
QJ53
J74
♣AQ2
♠873
A97
AQ6
♣J863
♠AQ4
84
KT985
♣754
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 PASS N Pass -5 5
2 1 1NT= S* SJ 90 5 -5
3 5 2NT-1 W* H2 50 -3 3
4 6 2S= S D4 110 5 -5
5 3 PASS N Pass 3 -3
6 4 PASS N Pass -5 5
Board 15 NS Game Dealer S
♠KT752
Q763
92
♣K6
♠AQ4
A85
654
♣8542
♠986
JT92
KQT
♣AQ7
♠J3
K4
AJ873
♣JT93
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 2D= S D5 90 0 0
2 1 2D= S D4 90 0 0
3 5 1NT= E D7 90 3 -3
4 6 2Sx-1 N S9 200 -6 6
5 3 2S-2 N HJ 200 -3 3
6 4 3C-4 E SJ 200 6 -6
Board 16 EW Game Dealer W
♠K764
7642
6
♣K962
♠AJT98
AQT5
5
♣AQ7
♠5
KJ983
943
♣T853
♠Q32

AKQJT872
♣J4
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 4H= W D6 620 -10 10
2 4 3NT= S SJ 400 13 -13
3 6 3NT-3 S H5 150 -12 12
4 2 3H+2 E DA 200 -13 13
5 1 5Dx= S D5 550 10 -10
6 3 5Dx-1 S HA 100 12 -12
Board 17 Love All Dealer N
♠AKQ6
A42
T2
♣AJ84
♠T8
KT9
J965
♣Q763
♠9532
53
AK7
♣K952
♠J74
QJ876
Q843
♣T
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 4H= N DK 420 3 -3
2 4 4H= N DA 420 20 -20
3 6 2NT= N C2 120 -7 7
4 2 4H-1 S C3 50 -20 20
5 1 4H= S D5 420 -3 3
6 3 3NT= N DA 400 7 -7
Board 18 NS Game Dealer E
♠A953
K7652
Q4
♣A4
♠QJ7
T83
T93
♣K865
♠K8
AQJ
AKJ52
♣JT2
♠T642
94
876
♣Q973
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 3NT+1 E H9 430 1 -1
2 4 3NT+2 W S3 460 -4 4
3 6 3NT= W H5 400 5 -5
4 2 3NT= W H5 400 4 -4
5 1 3NT+1 E S2 430 -1 1
6 3 2Sx-2 S D10 500 -5 5
Board 19 EW Game Dealer S
♠6
84
A86
♣AKJ8763
♠AKQT875
AT3
4
♣Q4
♠32
KQ9652
Q52
♣T2
♠J94
J7
KJT973
♣95
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 5D-1 S SK 50 13 -13
2 4 6Cx-2 N S3 300 4 -4
3 6 5C= N S3 400 5 -5
4 2 5D-2 S SK 100 -4 4
5 1 6D-2 S HA 100 -13 13
6 3 4S= W CK 620 -5 5
Board 20 Game All Dealer W
♠9
75
AKQ2
♣AKT532
♠QJ43
A3
J643
♣764
♠AKT76
KT9842
9
♣Q
♠852
QJ6
T875
♣J98
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 4S+1 W DK 650 0 0
2 4 3C+2 N SA 150 13 -13
3 6 4S-1 W DK 100 3 -3
4 2 5S= W DK 650 -13 13
5 1 3S+2 W CA 200 0 0
6 3 4S+1 E C8 650 -3 3
Board 21 NS Game Dealer N
♠JT973
8642
Q7
♣32
♠Q52
AQJT9
K5
♣KQ4
♠864
K73
T984
♣875
♠AK
5
AJ632
♣AJT96
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 3D= S S2 110 10 -10
2 6 2S= N S4 110 14 -14
3 1 2S-1 N S4 100 -10 10
4 5 3H= W DQ 140 -6 6
5 4 2C+1 S HA 110 6 -6
6 2 5Dx-3 S HA 800 -14 14
Board 22 EW Game Dealer E
♠J976
64
QJT9
♣Q96
♠82
9752
A753
♣AJ7
♠K54
AT3
K64
♣K532
♠AQT3
KQJ8
82
♣T84
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 1NT= E HQ 90 0 0
2 6 2S= N C2 110 -2 2
3 1 3S-1 N C2 50 0 0
4 5 2S= N C2 110 5 -5
5 4 1NT-1 E HK 100 -5 5
6 2 3NT-4 E HK 400 2 -2
Board 23 Game All Dealer S
♠J6
987
7654
♣K962
♠73
AKQJ42
92
♣Q73
♠T984
653
AKQT3
♣A
♠AKQ52
T
J8
♣JT854
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
2 6 4H+1 W SJ 650 -1 1
3 1 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
4 5 4H= W SJ 620 0 0
5 4 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
6 2 4H+1 W SJ 650 1 -1
Board 24 Love All Dealer W
♠96
KT98743
3
♣843
♠Q8
Q2
T765
♣QJ762
♠KJ74
AJ5
KQJ98
♣K
♠AT532
6
A42
♣AT95
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 3NTx+1 E S3 650 0 0
2 6 5D-1 E H6 50 21 -21
3 1 3NT+1 E S3 430 0 0
4 5 3NT+1 E S3 430 -2 2
5 4 3NT+1 E C10 430 2 -2
6 2 3NT= E H6 400 -21 21
Board 25 EW Game Dealer N
♠T6543
952
3
♣J763
♠Q
K
AK8754
♣AT984
♠K97
QJ863
T62
♣K2
♠AJ82
AT74
QJ9
♣Q5
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 5D= W S4 600 0 0
2 6 4D+1 W C3 150 -5 5
3 1 3NT= E S2 600 0 0
4 5 3D+1 E SA 130 5 -5
5 4 2C= W D3 90 -5 5
6 2 5D-1 E SA 100 5 -5

Session 1 Section White

Board 1 Love All Dealer N
♠T63
KQ5
K75
♣Q954
♠752
A9762
Q94
♣T8
♠AKJ84
43
J863
♣76
♠Q9
JT8
AT2
♣AKJ32
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3NT= S H6 400 0 0
2 5 3NT= S H6 400 7 -7
3 4 3NT= S H2 400 7 -7
4 3 3NT= S H6 400 -7 7
5 2 3C= S S5 110 -7 7
6 1 3NT= S H9 400 0 0
Board 2 NS Game Dealer E
♠T54
J3
T984
♣KT94
♠QJ3
87
AQ3
♣QJ865
♠K72
KT54
K52
♣A73
♠A986
AQ962
J76
♣2
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3NT-2 E S8 100 2 -2
2 5 3NT-1 E H6 50 2 -2
3 4 3NT= E H6 400 0 0
4 3 3NT-2 E H2 100 0 0
5 2 3NT-1 E S6 50 -2 2
6 1 3NT-2 E H6 100 -2 2
Board 3 EW Game Dealer S
♠75
AK5
76543
♣A42
♠QJ943
QT64
T82
♣J
♠AKT
J983
QJ
♣Q765
♠862
72
AK9
♣KT983
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3D+1 N SK 130 2 -2
2 5 3C= S SQ 110 4 -4
3 4 1NT+1 S SQ 120 -4 4
4 3 3H-1 W D7 100 4 -4
5 2 2H= E DA 110 -4 4
6 1 3C= S SQ 110 -2 2
Board 4 Game All Dealer W
♠AK3
A8
AQT9652
♣Q
♠742
K92
K84
♣K532
♠QJ8
JT4
J3
♣AJ986
♠T965
Q7653
7
♣T74
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 3NT-4 N C8 400 -11 11
2 5 3NT-2 N C8 200 -4 4
3 4 4S-2 N HJ 200 -6 6
4 3 1D+1 N SQ 90 6 -6
5 2 4S-3 N HJ 300 4 -4
6 1 3D= N HJ 110 11 -11
Board 5 NS Game Dealer N
♠A743
AK7
K4
♣AKT9
♠KT652
JT43
6
♣642
♠Q8
Q962
AQJ983
♣J
♠J9
85
T752
♣Q8753
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 6 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -2 2
2 5 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -24 24
3 4 3NT= N DQ 600 11 -11
4 3 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -11 11
5 2 3NT= N DQ 600 24 -24
6 1 2NT+1 N DQ 150 2 -2
Board 6 EW Game Dealer E
♠Q9643
JT
AQ32
♣J9
♠KJT2
AQ87
KT98
♣T
♠8
9652
J764
♣AK43
♠A75
K43
5
♣Q87652
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 3D= W S3 110 -14 14
2 3 3H-1 W S6 100 14 -14
3 2 3S-1 N H6 50 -14 14
4 1 3S-1 N H6 50 14 -14
5 6 4H-1 W S4 100 -4 4
6 5 3H-1 W H10 100 4 -4
Board 7 Game All Dealer S
♠T86
K6542

♣KT743
♠A7
AQT9
A965
♣865
♠QJ32
J7
KQ732
♣A9
♠K954
83
JT84
♣QJ2
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 3NT-1 W C3 100 12 -12
2 3 3NT-2 W H4 200 3 -3
3 2 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3 3
4 1 3NT-1 W H2 100 -12 12
5 6 3NT-1 W C4 100 3 -3
6 5 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3 3
Board 8 Love All Dealer W
♠Q8
AJ32
532
♣QJT2
♠6532
T864
KQ
♣765
♠T74
KQ5
AJT4
♣A98
♠AKJ9
97
9876
♣K43
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 3H-1 W CQ 50 3 -3
2 3 1NT= E* SK 90 -1 1
3 2 1NT+1 N* HK 120 1 -1
4 1 1NT= E* SA 90 -3 3
5 6 1NT-2 E* SA 100 10 -10
6 5 1NT= E* SA 90 -10 10
Board 9 EW Game Dealer N
♠AK7
KQ765
3
♣AJ32
♠J932
T9
T7654
♣95
♠QT64
3
A92
♣KQ864
♠85
AJ842
KQJ8
♣T7
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 5H+1 N CK 480 0 0
2 3 4H+1 N CK 450 -1 1
3 2 4H+2 N S4 480 1 -1
4 1 4H+1 N CK 450 0 0
5 6 4H+2 N S4 480 1 -1
6 5 4H+1 N CK 450 -1 1
Board 10 Game All Dealer E
♠Q83
9874
K72
♣Q75
♠KT2
Q
AT8654
♣K62
♠J7
AKT65
QJ
♣T943
♠A9654
J32
93
♣AJ8
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 4 2D+1 W S3 110 -14 14
2 3 3D+1 W S3 130 7 -7
3 2 3D+1 W H9 130 -7 7
4 1 3NT-2 W S3 200 14 -14
5 6 3NT-3 W S3 300 10 -10
6 5 2D+2 W H8 130 -10 10
Board 11 Love All Dealer S
♠AK97
KQJ74
Q5
♣75
♠864
3
K987642
♣98
♠JT3
9852
3
♣AQT42
♠Q52
AT6
AJT
♣KJ63
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 4NT+1 S S6 460 12 -12
2 1 3NT+2 S S6 460 -12 12
3 5 4S+1 N D3 450 0 0
4 6 4H= N D3 420 0 0
5 3 4H+1 N D3 450 0 0
6 4 6H= N D3 980 0 0
Board 12 NS Game Dealer W
♠K3
87
T7542
♣KQJ7
♠A854
T65
A86
♣853
♠Q9
AQ9432
K3
♣T62
♠JT762
KJ
QJ9
♣A94
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 3H-1 E SJ 50 0 0
2 1 3H-1 E SJ 50 0 0
3 5 2H-1 E DQ 50 4 -4
4 6 2H= E SJ 110 -9 9
5 3 3H-1 E S6 50 -4 4
6 4 3H-1 E DQ 50 9 -9
Board 13 Game All Dealer N
♠532
K9432
KJ
♣K93
♠K76
J8
Q9852
♣Q76
♠QT8
Q765
A6
♣J852
♠AJ94
AT
T743
♣AT4
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 2S+1 S S6 140 4 -4
2 1 1NT+1 S C6 120 -4 4
3 5 1NT= S D5 90 5 -5
4 6 1NT+1 S D5 120 5 -5
5 3 1NT-1 S D5 100 -5 5
6 4 3NT-1 S HJ 100 -5 5
Board 14 Love All Dealer E
♠K962
KT62
32
♣KT9
♠JT5
QJ53
J74
♣AQ2
♠873
A97
AQ6
♣J863
♠AQ4
84
KT985
♣754
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 2D-1 S HQ 50 -5 5
2 1 PASS N Pass 5 -5
3 5 PASS N Pass -3 3
4 6 2C-1 W S6 50 5 -5
5 3 2NT-4 E D10 200 3 -3
6 4 PASS N Pass -5 5
Board 15 NS Game Dealer S
♠KT752
Q763
92
♣K6
♠AQ4
A85
654
♣8542
♠986
JT92
KQT
♣AQ7
♠J3
K4
AJ873
♣JT93
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 2 1NT+1 E D3 120 0 0
2 1 1NT+1 W S5 120 0 0
3 5 2S-1 N DK 100 3 -3
4 6 2C= E DA 90 -6 6
5 3 1NT= E SJ 90 -3 3
6 4 2H-2 N HJ 200 6 -6
Board 16 EW Game Dealer W
♠K764
7642
6
♣K962
♠AJT98
AQT5
5
♣AQ7
♠5
KJ983
943
♣T853
♠Q32

AKQJT872
♣J4
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 4D= S SA 130 -10 10
2 4 1S= W D6 80 13 -13
3 6 4H= W D6 620 -12 12
4 2 5Dx-1 S HA 100 -13 13
5 1 5D-1 S HA 50 10 -10
6 3 3NT-3 S HA 150 12 -12
Board 17 Love All Dealer N
♠AKQ6
A42
T2
♣AJ84
♠T8
KT9
J965
♣Q763
♠9532
53
AK7
♣K952
♠J74
QJ876
Q843
♣T
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 2NT+3 N S9 210 3 -3
2 4 4H= S S10 420 20 -20
3 6 4H= S S10 420 -7 7
4 2 4H-1 S C3 50 -20 20
5 1 2NT= N DA 120 -3 3
6 3 4H= S D5 420 7 -7
Board 18 NS Game Dealer E
♠A953
K7652
Q4
♣A4
♠QJ7
T83
T93
♣K865
♠K8
AQJ
AKJ52
♣JT2
♠T642
94
876
♣Q973
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 3NT+1 W H2 430 1 -1
2 4 3NT+2 W H5 460 -4 4
3 6 3NT= W H5 400 5 -5
4 2 3NT= E S4 400 4 -4
5 1 3NT+2 W H5 460 -1 1
6 3 3NT+2 W H2 460 -5 5
Board 19 EW Game Dealer S
♠6
84
A86
♣AKJ8763
♠AKQT875
AT3
4
♣Q4
♠32
KQ9652
Q52
♣T2
♠J94
J7
KJT973
♣95
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 5D-2 N S3 100 13 -13
2 4 5S-1 W CK 100 4 -4
3 6 6Dx-2 S SK 300 5 -5
4 2 5Dx-2 N HK 300 -4 4
5 1 4S= W CK 620 -13 13
6 3 5S-1 W CK 100 -5 5
Board 20 Game All Dealer W
♠9
75
AKQ2
♣AKT532
♠QJ43
A3
J643
♣764
♠AKT76
KT9842
9
♣Q
♠852
QJ6
T875
♣J98
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 5 2S+3 W CK 200 0 0
2 4 4S+1 W DK 650 13 -13
3 6 4S+1 W CK 650 3 -3
4 2 4S+1 W DA 650 -13 13
5 1 4S+1 W DK 650 0 0
6 3 1H+3 E C9 170 -3 3
Board 21 NS Game Dealer N
♠JT973
8642
Q7
♣32
♠Q52
AQJT9
K5
♣KQ4
♠864
K73
T984
♣875
♠AK
5
AJ632
♣AJT96
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 4H-1 W DQ 50 10 -10
2 6 3D= S HA 110 14 -14
3 1 3H= E SK 140 -10 10
4 5 1NT= W S3 90 -6 6
5 4 1NT= W SJ 90 6 -6
6 2 3NT-2 E CJ 100 -14 14
Board 22 EW Game Dealer E
♠J976
64
QJT9
♣Q96
♠82
9752
A753
♣AJ7
♠K54
AT3
K64
♣K532
♠AQT3
KQJ8
82
♣T84
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 1NT= E HQ 90 0 0
2 6 2S= N H3 110 -2 2
3 1 1NT+1 W DQ 120 0 0
4 5 1NT-1 E HK 100 5 -5
5 4 1NT= E HK 90 -5 5
6 2 1NT= E HK 90 2 -2
Board 23 Game All Dealer S
♠J6
987
7654
♣K962
♠73
AKQJ42
92
♣Q73
♠T984
653
AKQT3
♣A
♠AKQ52
T
J8
♣JT854
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
2 6 5H= W SJ 650 -1 1
3 1 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
4 5 4H+1 W SJ 650 0 0
5 4 4H= W SJ 620 0 0
6 2 4H= W SJ 620 1 -1
Board 24 Love All Dealer W
♠96
KT98743
3
♣843
♠Q8
Q2
T765
♣QJ762
♠KJ74
AJ5
KQJ98
♣K
♠AT532
6
A42
♣AT95
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 2NT+2 E S2 180 0 0
2 6 5Dx-1 E D2 100 21 -21
3 1 3NT+1 E S2 430 0 0
4 5 5D-1 E H6 50 -2 2
5 4 5Dx-1 E H6 100 2 -2
6 2 3NT= E H6 400 -21 21
Board 25 EW Game Dealer N
♠T6543
952
3
♣J763
♠Q
K
AK8754
♣AT984
♠K97
QJ863
T62
♣K2
♠AJ82
AT74
QJ9
♣Q5
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- Imp Imp
1 3 3NT-1 E S8 100 0 0
2 6 3NT= E S2 600 -5 5
3 1 4C-1 W D3 100 0 0
4 5 5D-1 E HA 100 5 -5
5 4 4D= E HA 130 -5 5
6 2 3NT+1 W D3 630 5 -5

ScoreCards    

Ranks
MatchScores

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 1 YC Red
NS: Total Imps = 6 Team Section Rank = 3
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 4C-1 S S7 -50 0 -9 Nigel Stuttard – John Bernard
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E H6 100 2
3 EW NS 1NT+1 S* S4 120 2
4 All NS 3D= N SQ 110 -11
5 NS NS 3Dx-1 E H8 100 -2
6 EW NS 4H= E D5 -620 -14 -13 Rober Balchin – Ivan Helmer
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 12
8 NS 2D-2 E SK 100 3
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 0
10 All NS 3D= W S3 -110 -14
11 NS 3NT+3 S C9 490 12 11 Peter Taylor – Fiona Hutchison
12 NS NS 2H= E SJ -110 0
13 All NS 1NT+3 S D5 180 4
14 NS PASS N Pass -5
15 NS NS 2D= S D5 90 0
16 EW NS 4H= W D6 -620 -10 7 David King – Bill Keeling
17 NS 4H= N DK 420 3
18 NS NS 3NT+1 E H9 -430 1
19 EW NS 5D-1 S SK -50 13
20 All NS 4S+1 W DK -650 0
21 NS NS 3D= S S2 110 10 10 John Pemberton – Stephen Popham
22 EW NS 1NT= E HQ -90 0
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 3NTx+1 E S3 -650 0
25 EW NS 5D= W S4 -600 0
EW: Total Imps = 6 Team Section Rank = 3
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 4C-1 S S5 50 0 -9 Nigel Freake – Chantall Girardin
2 NS EW 3NT-1 E S6 -50 2
3 EW EW 1NT-1 E* C10 -100 2
4 All EW 1D+2 N HJ -110 -11
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 -2
6 EW EW 4H-1 W H10 -100 -14 -13 Keith Nash – John Morris
7 All EW 3NT= W H4 600 12
8 EW 1NT+1 N* S10 -120 3
9 EW EW 4H+2 N CK -480 0
10 All EW 3NT-2 E S6 -200 -14
11 EW 2Dxx-1 S H3 200 12 11 Thor Erik Hoftaniska – Janet de Botton
12 NS EW 4D-1 N C2 100 0
13 All EW 1NT= N H5 -90 4
14 EW 1NT= S* SJ -90 -5
15 NS EW 2D= S D4 -90 0
16 EW EW 5Dx= S D5 -550 -10 7 Marilyn Malinowska – Christopher Dee
17 EW 4H= S D5 -420 3
18 NS EW 3NT+1 E S2 430 1
19 EW EW 6D-2 S HA 100 13
20 All EW 3S+2 W CA 200 0
21 NS EW 2S-1 N S4 100 10 10 Trevor Mathews – David Muller
22 EW EW 3S-1 N C2 50 0
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 3NT+1 E S3 430 0
25 EW EW 3NT= E S2 600 0

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 2 YC White
NS: Total Imps = 69 Team Section Rank = 1
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 7 -15 David King – Bill Keeling
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E H6 100 2
3 EW NS 3D+1 N SK 130 4
4 All NS 1S= N SQ 80 -4
5 NS NS 3S-3 N CJ -300 -24
6 EW NS 3H-4 E C2 400 14 22 John Pemberton – Stephen Popham
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 3
8 NS 2H-2 W CQ 100 -1
9 EW NS 6H-1 N CK -50 -1
10 All NS 3NT-2 W S3 200 7
11 NS 2Dxx-1 S H3 -200 -12 -11 Nathalie Shashou – Nick Sandqvist
12 NS NS 4D-1 N C2 -100 0
13 All NS 1NT= N H5 90 -4
14 NS 1NT= S* SJ 90 5
15 NS NS 2D= S D4 90 0
16 EW NS 3NT= S SJ 400 13 46 Rober Balchin – Ivan Helmer
17 NS 4H= N DA 420 20
18 NS NS 3NT+2 W S3 -460 -4
19 EW NS 6Cx-2 N S3 -300 4
20 All NS 3C+2 N SA 150 13
21 NS NS 2S= N S4 110 14 27 Nigel Stuttard – John Bernard
22 EW NS 2S= N C2 110 -2
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 -1
24 NS 5D-1 E H6 50 21
25 EW NS 4D+1 W C3 -150 -5
EW: Total Imps = 69 Team Section Rank = 1
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 7 -15 Marilyn Malinowska – Christopher Dee
2 NS EW 3NT-1 E S9 -50 2
3 EW EW 3S-2 W D6 -200 4
4 All EW 2Dx+1 N SQ -380 -4
5 NS EW 3NT= N DQ -600 -24
6 EW EW 3S-1 N CA 50 14 22 Trevor Mathews – David Muller
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 3
8 EW 1S-1 S DK 50 -1
9 EW EW 6H-1 N CK 50 -1
10 All EW 3D= W H8 110 7
11 EW 3NT+3 S C9 -490 -12 -11 Richard Granville – David Burn
12 NS EW 2H= E SJ 110 0
13 All EW 1NT+3 S D5 -180 -4
14 EW PASS N Pass 5
15 NS EW 2D= S D5 -90 0
16 EW EW 3H+2 E DA 200 13 46 Keith Nash – John Morris
17 EW 4H-1 S C3 50 20
18 NS EW 3NT= W H5 400 -4
19 EW EW 5D-2 S SK 100 4
20 All EW 5S= W DK 650 13
21 NS EW 5Dx-3 S HA 800 14 27 Nigel Freake – Chantall Girardin
22 EW EW 3NT-4 E HK -400 -2
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 -1
24 EW 3NT= E H6 400 21
25 EW EW 5D-1 E SA -100 -5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 3 YC Blue
NS: Total Imps = -21 Team Section Rank = 4
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 7 8 Rober Balchin – Ivan Helmer
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E H6 100 0
3 EW NS 2H= E DA -110 -4
4 All NS 1D+3 N SQ 130 -6
5 NS NS 2NT+2 N DQ 180 11
6 EW NS 3S-1 N CA -50 -14 -22 Peter Taylor – Fiona Hutchison
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3
8 NS 1S-1 S DK -50 1
9 EW NS 6H-1 N CK -50 1
10 All NS 3D= W H8 -110 -7
11 NS 4H+1 N D3 450 0 9 David King – Bill Keeling
12 NS NS 3H-1 E DQ 50 4
13 All NS 1NT= S D5 90 5
14 NS 2NT-1 W* H2 50 -3
15 NS NS 1NT= E D7 -90 3
16 EW NS 3NT-3 S H5 -150 -12 -6 Nigel Stuttard – John Bernard
17 NS 2NT= N C2 120 -7
18 NS NS 3NT= W H5 -400 5
19 EW NS 5C= N S3 400 5
20 All NS 4S-1 W DK 100 3
21 NS NS 2S-1 N S4 -100 -10 -10 Nathalie Shashou – Nick Sandqvist
22 EW NS 3S-1 N C2 -50 0
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 3NT+1 E S3 -430 0
25 EW NS 3NT= E S2 -600 0
EW: Total Imps = -21 Team Section Rank = 4
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3C= S S5 -110 7 8 Keith Nash – John Morris
2 NS EW 3NT= E H6 400 0
3 EW EW 3H-1 E DA -100 -4
4 All EW 3D= N HJ -110 -6
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 11
6 EW EW 3H-4 E C2 -400 -14 -22 Thor Erik Hoftaniska – Janet de Botton
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 -3
8 EW 2H-2 W CQ -100 1
9 EW EW 6H-1 N CK 50 1
10 All EW 3NT-2 W S3 -200 -7
11 EW 3NT+2 S D7 -460 0 9 Marilyn Malinowska – Christopher Dee
12 NS EW 2H= E DQ 110 4
13 All EW 1NT= S D5 -90 5
14 EW PASS N Pass -3
15 NS EW 2S-2 N HJ 200 3
16 EW EW 5Dx-1 S HA 100 -12 -6 Nigel Freake – Chantall Girardin
17 EW 3NT= N DA -400 -7
18 NS EW 2Sx-2 S D10 500 5
19 EW EW 4S= W CK 620 5
20 All EW 4S+1 E C8 650 3
21 NS EW 3D= S S2 -110 -10 -10 Richard Granville – David Burn
22 EW EW 1NT= E HQ 90 0
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 3NTx+1 E S3 650 0
25 EW EW 5D= W S4 600 0

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 4 Woodberry B
NS: Total Imps = -44 Team Section Rank = 6
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3C= S S5 110 -7 -8 John Pemberton – Stephen Popham
2 NS NS 3NT= E H6 -400 0
3 EW NS 3H-1 E DA 100 4
4 All NS 3D= N HJ 110 6
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -11
6 EW NS 4H-1 W H10 100 14 13 Nathalie Shashou – Nick Sandqvist
7 All NS 3NT= W H4 -600 -12
8 NS 1NT+1 N* S10 120 -3
9 EW NS 4H+2 N CK 480 0
10 All NS 3NT-2 E S6 200 14
11 NS 3NT+2 S S6 460 0 -5 Nigel Stuttard – John Bernard
12 NS NS 3H= E DQ -140 -9
13 All NS 2H= S D5 110 5
14 NS 2S= S D4 110 5
15 NS NS 2Sx-1 N S9 -200 -6
16 EW NS 3H+2 E DA -200 -13 -46 Peter Taylor – Fiona Hutchison
17 NS 4H-1 S C3 -50 -20
18 NS NS 3NT= W H5 -400 4
19 EW NS 5D-2 S SK -100 -4
20 All NS 5S= W DK -650 -13
21 NS NS 3H= W DQ -140 -6 2 David King – Bill Keeling
22 EW NS 2S= N C2 110 5
23 All NS 4H= W SJ -620 0
24 NS 3NT+1 E S3 -430 -2
25 EW NS 3D+1 E SA -130 5
EW: Total Imps = -44 Team Section Rank = 6
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 -7 -8 Trevor Mathews – David Muller
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E H6 -100 0
3 EW EW 2H= E DA 110 4
4 All EW 1D+3 N SQ -130 6
5 NS EW 2NT+2 N DQ -180 -11
6 EW EW 4H= E D5 620 14 13 Richard Granville – David Burn
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 -12
8 EW 2D-2 E SK -100 -3
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 0
10 All EW 3D= W S3 110 14
11 EW 6H-2 N D3 100 0 -5 Nigel Freake – Chantall Girardin
12 NS EW 3H-1 E SJ -50 -9
13 All EW 2H+1 S H8 -140 5
14 EW PASS N Pass 5
15 NS EW 3C-4 E SJ -200 -6
16 EW EW 3NT= S SJ -400 -13 -46 Thor Erik Hoftaniska – Janet de Botton
17 EW 4H= N DA -420 -20
18 NS EW 3NT+2 W S3 460 4
19 EW EW 6Cx-2 N S3 300 -4
20 All EW 3C+2 N SA -150 -13
21 NS EW 2C+1 S HA -110 -6 2 Marilyn Malinowska – Christopher Dee
22 EW EW 1NT-1 E HK -100 5
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 3NT+1 E C10 430 -2
25 EW EW 2C= W D3 90 5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 5 West London Gay
NS: Total Imps = 17 Team Section Rank = 2
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 -7 15 Peter Taylor – Fiona Hutchison
2 NS NS 3NT-1 E S9 50 -2
3 EW NS 3S-2 W D6 200 -4
4 All NS 2Dx+1 N SQ 380 4
5 NS NS 3NT= N DQ 600 24
6 EW NS 4Sx-2 N CA -300 -4 20 Nigel Stuttard – John Bernard
7 All NS 3NT-2 W C4 200 3
8 NS 1NT-2 E* SK 100 10
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 1
10 All NS 2D+2 W S3 -130 10
11 NS 3NT+2 S D7 460 0 -9 John Pemberton – Stephen Popham
12 NS NS 2H= E DQ -110 -4
13 All NS 1NT= S D5 90 -5
14 NS PASS N Pass 3
15 NS NS 2S-2 N HJ -200 -3
16 EW NS 5Dx= S D5 550 10 -7 Nathalie Shashou – Nick Sandqvist
17 NS 4H= S D5 420 -3
18 NS NS 3NT+1 E S2 -430 -1
19 EW NS 6D-2 S HA -100 -13
20 All NS 3S+2 W CA -200 0
21 NS NS 2C+1 S HA 110 6 -2 Rober Balchin – Ivan Helmer
22 EW NS 1NT-1 E HK 100 -5
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 3NT+1 E C10 -430 2
25 EW NS 2C= W D3 -90 -5
EW: Total Imps = 17 Team Section Rank = 2
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 -7 15 Thor Erik Hoftaniska – Janet de Botton
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E H6 -100 -2
3 EW EW 3D+1 N SK -130 -4
4 All EW 1S= N SQ -80 4
5 NS EW 3S-3 N CJ 300 24
6 EW EW 2H+1 E C6 140 -4 20 Nigel Freake – Chantall Girardin
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 3
8 EW 1NT= E* SA 90 10
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 1
10 All EW 3D+1 W S3 130 10
11 EW 4H+1 N D3 -450 0 -9 Trevor Mathews – David Muller
12 NS EW 3H-1 E DQ -50 -4
13 All EW 1NT= S D5 -90 -5
14 EW 2NT-1 W* H2 -50 3
15 NS EW 1NT= E D7 90 -3
16 EW EW 4H= W D6 620 10 -7 Richard Granville – David Burn
17 EW 4H= N DK -420 -3
18 NS EW 3NT+1 E H9 430 -1
19 EW EW 5D-1 S SK 50 -13
20 All EW 4S+1 W DK 650 0
21 NS EW 3H= W DQ 140 6 -2 Keith Nash – John Morris
22 EW EW 2S= N C2 -110 -5
23 All EW 4H= W SJ 620 0
24 EW 3NT+1 E S3 430 2
25 EW EW 3D+1 E SA 130 -5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section Blue
Team 6 Woodberry A
NS: Total Imps = -27 Team Section Rank = 5
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 4C-1 S S5 -50 0 9 Nathalie Shashou – Nick Sandqvist
2 NS NS 3NT-1 E S6 50 -2
3 EW NS 1NT-1 E* C10 100 -2
4 All NS 1D+2 N HJ 110 11
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 2
6 EW NS 2H+1 E C6 -140 4 -20 David King – Bill Keeling
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3
8 NS 1NT= E* SA -90 -10
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 -1
10 All NS 3D+1 W S3 -130 -10
11 NS 6H-2 N D3 -100 0 5 Rober Balchin – Ivan Helmer
12 NS NS 3H-1 E SJ 50 9
13 All NS 2H+1 S H8 140 -5
14 NS PASS N Pass -5
15 NS NS 3C-4 E SJ 200 6
16 EW NS 5Dx-1 S HA -100 12 6 John Pemberton – Stephen Popham
17 NS 3NT= N DA 400 7
18 NS NS 2Sx-2 S D10 -500 -5
19 EW NS 4S= W CK -620 -5
20 All NS 4S+1 E C8 -650 -3
21 NS NS 5Dx-3 S HA -800 -14 -27 Peter Taylor – Fiona Hutchison
22 EW NS 3NT-4 E HK 400 2
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 1
24 NS 3NT= E H6 -400 -21
25 EW NS 5D-1 E SA 100 5
EW: Total Imps = -27 Team Section Rank = 5
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 4C-1 S S7 50 0 9 Richard Granville – David Burn
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E H6 -100 -2
3 EW EW 1NT+1 S* S4 -120 -2
4 All EW 3D= N SQ -110 11
5 NS EW 3Dx-1 E H8 -100 2
6 EW EW 4Sx-2 N CA 300 4 -20 Marilyn Malinowska – Christopher Dee
7 All EW 3NT-2 W C4 -200 -3
8 EW 1NT-2 E* SK -100 -10
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 -1
10 All EW 2D+2 W S3 130 -10
11 EW 3NT+2 S S6 -460 0 5 Keith Nash – John Morris
12 NS EW 3H= E DQ 140 9
13 All EW 2H= S D5 -110 -5
14 EW 2S= S D4 -110 -5
15 NS EW 2Sx-1 N S9 200 6
16 EW EW 3NT-3 S H5 150 12 6 Trevor Mathews – David Muller
17 EW 2NT= N C2 -120 7
18 NS EW 3NT= W H5 400 -5
19 EW EW 5C= N S3 -400 -5
20 All EW 4S-1 W DK -100 -3
21 NS EW 2S= N S4 -110 -14 -27 Thor Erik Hoftaniska – Janet de Botton
22 EW EW 2S= N C2 -110 2
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 1
24 EW 5D-1 E H6 -50 -21
25 EW EW 4D+1 W C3 150 5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 1 YC Red
NS: Total Imps = 6 Team Section Rank = 3
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 0 -9 Bill Linton – Andrew Clery
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E S8 100 2
3 EW NS 3D+1 N SK 130 2
4 All NS 3NT-4 N C8 -400 -11
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -2
6 EW NS 3D= W S3 -110 -14 -13 Steven Coulter – Maxine Etkin
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C3 100 12
8 NS 3H-1 W CQ 50 3
9 EW NS 5H+1 N CK 480 0
10 All NS 2D+1 W S3 -110 -14
11 NS 4NT+1 S S6 460 12 11 Margaret Nygren – Martin Nygren
12 NS NS 3H-1 E SJ 50 0
13 All NS 2S+1 S S6 140 4
14 NS 2D-1 S HQ -50 -5
15 NS NS 1NT+1 E D3 -120 0
16 EW NS 4D= S SA 130 -10 7 Kevin Robins – Andrew Conway
17 NS 2NT+3 N S9 210 3
18 NS NS 3NT+1 W H2 -430 1
19 EW NS 5D-2 N S3 -100 13
20 All NS 2S+3 W CK -200 0
21 NS NS 4H-1 W DQ 50 10 10 Gad Chadha – Ian Casselton
22 EW NS 1NT= E HQ -90 0
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 2NT+2 E S2 -180 0
25 EW NS 3NT-1 E S8 100 0
EW: Total Imps = 6 Team Section Rank = 3
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H9 -400 0 -9 Paul Lamford – Stefanie Rohan
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E H6 -100 2
3 EW EW 3C= S SQ -110 2
4 All EW 3D= N HJ -110 -11
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 -2
6 EW EW 3S-1 N H6 50 -14 -13 Pamela Reiss – Dominic Flint
7 All EW 3NT-1 W H2 -100 12
8 EW 1NT= E* SA 90 3
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 0
10 All EW 3NT-2 W S3 -200 -14
11 EW 3NT+2 S S6 -460 12 11 Paula Leslie – Susanna Gross
12 NS EW 3H-1 E SJ -50 0
13 All EW 1NT+1 S C6 -120 4
14 EW PASS N Pass -5
15 NS EW 1NT+1 W S5 120 0
16 EW EW 5D-1 S HA 50 -10 7 Matthew Hendrickson – David Gilmore
17 EW 2NT= N DA -120 3
18 NS EW 3NT+2 W H5 460 1
19 EW EW 4S= W CK 620 13
20 All EW 4S+1 W DK 650 0
21 NS EW 3H= E SK 140 10 10 Gordon Rainsford – David Ewart
22 EW EW 1NT+1 W DQ 120 0
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 3NT+1 E S2 430 0
25 EW EW 4C-1 W D3 -100 0

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 2 YC White
NS: Total Imps = 69 Team Section Rank = 1
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 7 -15 Kevin Robins – Andrew Conway
2 NS NS 3NT-1 E H6 50 2
3 EW NS 3C= S SQ 110 4
4 All NS 3NT-2 N C8 -200 -4
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -24
6 EW NS 3H-1 W S6 100 14 22 Gad Chadha – Ian Casselton
7 All NS 3NT-2 W H4 200 3
8 NS 1NT= E* SK -90 -1
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 -1
10 All NS 3D+1 W S3 -130 7
11 NS 3NT+2 S S6 460 -12 -11 Kath Stynes – Debbie Sandford
12 NS NS 3H-1 E SJ 50 0
13 All NS 1NT+1 S C6 120 -4
14 NS PASS N Pass 5
15 NS NS 1NT+1 W S5 -120 0
16 EW NS 1S= W D6 -80 13 46 Steven Coulter – Maxine Etkin
17 NS 4H= S S10 420 20
18 NS NS 3NT+2 W H5 -460 -4
19 EW NS 5S-1 W CK 100 4
20 All NS 4S+1 W DK -650 13
21 NS NS 3D= S HA 110 14 27 Bill Linton – Andrew Clery
22 EW NS 2S= N H3 110 -2
23 All NS 5H= W SJ -650 -1
24 NS 5Dx-1 E D2 100 21
25 EW NS 3NT= E S2 -600 -5
EW: Total Imps = 69 Team Section Rank = 1
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3C= S S5 -110 7 -15 Matthew Hendrickson – David Gilmore
2 NS EW 3NT-1 E S6 -50 2
3 EW EW 2H= E DA 110 4
4 All EW 4S-3 N HJ 300 -4
5 NS EW 3NT= N DQ -600 -24
6 EW EW 3S-1 N H6 50 14 22 Gordon Rainsford – David Ewart
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 3
8 EW 1NT+1 N* HK -120 -1
9 EW EW 4H+2 N S4 -480 -1
10 All EW 3D+1 W H9 130 7
11 EW 4NT+1 S S6 -460 -12 -11 Chris Duckworth – Brian Callaghan
12 NS EW 3H-1 E SJ -50 0
13 All EW 2S+1 S S6 -140 -4
14 EW 2D-1 S HQ 50 5
15 NS EW 1NT+1 E D3 120 0
16 EW EW 5Dx-1 S HA 100 13 46 Pamela Reiss – Dominic Flint
17 EW 4H-1 S C3 50 20
18 NS EW 3NT= E S4 400 -4
19 EW EW 5Dx-2 N HK 300 4
20 All EW 4S+1 W DA 650 13
21 NS EW 3NT-2 E CJ -100 14 27 Paul Lamford – Stefanie Rohan
22 EW EW 1NT= E HK 90 -2
23 All EW 4H= W SJ 620 -1
24 EW 3NT= E H6 400 21
25 EW EW 3NT+1 W D3 630 -5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 3 YC Blue
NS: Total Imps = -21 Team Section Rank = 4
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H2 400 7 8 Steven Coulter – Maxine Etkin
2 NS NS 3NT= E H6 -400 0
3 EW NS 1NT+1 S SQ 120 -4
4 All NS 4S-2 N HJ -200 -6
5 NS NS 3NT= N DQ 600 11
6 EW NS 3S-1 N H6 -50 -14 -22 Margaret Nygren – Martin Nygren
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3
8 NS 1NT+1 N* HK 120 1
9 EW NS 4H+2 N S4 480 1
10 All NS 3D+1 W H9 -130 -7
11 NS 4S+1 N D3 450 0 9 Kevin Robins – Andrew Conway
12 NS NS 2H-1 E DQ 50 4
13 All NS 1NT= S D5 90 5
14 NS PASS N Pass -3
15 NS NS 2S-1 N DK -100 3
16 EW NS 4H= W D6 -620 -12 -6 Bill Linton – Andrew Clery
17 NS 4H= S S10 420 -7
18 NS NS 3NT= W H5 -400 5
19 EW NS 6Dx-2 S SK -300 5
20 All NS 4S+1 W CK -650 3
21 NS NS 3H= E SK -140 -10 -10 Kath Stynes – Debbie Sandford
22 EW NS 1NT+1 W DQ -120 0
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 3NT+1 E S2 -430 0
25 EW NS 4C-1 W D3 100 0
EW: Total Imps = -21 Team Section Rank = 4
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 7 8 Pamela Reiss – Dominic Flint
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E H2 -100 0
3 EW EW 3H-1 W D7 -100 -4
4 All EW 1D+1 N SQ -90 -6
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 11
6 EW EW 3H-1 W S6 -100 -14 -22 Paula Leslie – Susanna Gross
7 All EW 3NT-2 W H4 -200 -3
8 EW 1NT= E* SK 90 1
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 1
10 All EW 3D+1 W S3 130 -7
11 EW 4H+1 N D3 -450 0 9 Matthew Hendrickson – David Gilmore
12 NS EW 3H-1 E S6 -50 4
13 All EW 1NT-1 S D5 100 5
14 EW 2NT-4 E D10 -200 -3
15 NS EW 1NT= E SJ 90 3
16 EW EW 3NT-3 S HA 150 -12 -6 Paul Lamford – Stefanie Rohan
17 EW 4H= S D5 -420 -7
18 NS EW 3NT+2 W H2 460 5
19 EW EW 5S-1 W CK -100 5
20 All EW 1H+3 E C9 170 3
21 NS EW 4H-1 W DQ -50 -10 -10 Chris Duckworth – Brian Callaghan
22 EW EW 1NT= E HQ 90 0
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 2NT+2 E S2 180 0
25 EW EW 3NT-1 E S8 -100 0

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 4 Woodberry B
NS: Total Imps = -44 Team Section Rank = 6
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H6 400 -7 -8 Gad Chadha – Ian Casselton
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E H2 100 0
3 EW NS 3H-1 W D7 100 4
4 All NS 1D+1 N SQ 90 6
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 -11
6 EW NS 3S-1 N H6 -50 14 13 Kath Stynes – Debbie Sandford
7 All NS 3NT-1 W H2 100 -12
8 NS 1NT= E* SA -90 -3
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 0
10 All NS 3NT-2 W S3 200 14
11 NS 4H= N D3 420 0 -5 Bill Linton – Andrew Clery
12 NS NS 2H= E SJ -110 -9
13 All NS 1NT+1 S D5 120 5
14 NS 2C-1 W S6 50 5
15 NS NS 2C= E DA -90 -6
16 EW NS 5Dx-1 S HA -100 -13 -46 Margaret Nygren – Martin Nygren
17 NS 4H-1 S C3 -50 -20
18 NS NS 3NT= E S4 -400 4
19 EW NS 5Dx-2 N HK -300 -4
20 All NS 4S+1 W DA -650 -13
21 NS NS 1NT= W S3 -90 -6 2 Kevin Robins – Andrew Conway
22 EW NS 1NT-1 E HK 100 5
23 All NS 4H+1 W SJ -650 0
24 NS 5D-1 E H6 50 -2
25 EW NS 5D-1 E HA 100 5
EW: Total Imps = -44 Team Section Rank = 6
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H2 -400 -7 -8 Gordon Rainsford – David Ewart
2 NS EW 3NT= E H6 400 0
3 EW EW 1NT+1 S SQ -120 4
4 All EW 4S-2 N HJ 200 6
5 NS EW 3NT= N DQ -600 -11
6 EW EW 3D= W S3 110 14 13 Chris Duckworth – Brian Callaghan
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C3 -100 -12
8 EW 3H-1 W CQ -50 -3
9 EW EW 5H+1 N CK -480 0
10 All EW 2D+1 W S3 110 14
11 EW 6H= N D3 -980 0 -5 Paul Lamford – Stefanie Rohan
12 NS EW 3H-1 E DQ -50 -9
13 All EW 3NT-1 S HJ 100 5
14 EW PASS N Pass 5
15 NS EW 2H-2 N HJ 200 -6
16 EW EW 1S= W D6 80 -13 -46 Paula Leslie – Susanna Gross
17 EW 4H= S S10 -420 -20
18 NS EW 3NT+2 W H5 460 4
19 EW EW 5S-1 W CK -100 -4
20 All EW 4S+1 W DK 650 -13
21 NS EW 1NT= W SJ 90 -6 2 Matthew Hendrickson – David Gilmore
22 EW EW 1NT= E HK 90 5
23 All EW 4H= W SJ 620 0
24 EW 5Dx-1 E H6 -100 -2
25 EW EW 4D= E HA 130 5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 5 West London Gay
NS: Total Imps = 17 Team Section Rank = 2
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3C= S S5 110 -7 15 Margaret Nygren – Martin Nygren
2 NS NS 3NT-1 E S6 50 -2
3 EW NS 2H= E DA -110 -4
4 All NS 4S-3 N HJ -300 4
5 NS NS 3NT= N DQ 600 24
6 EW NS 4H-1 W S4 100 -4 20 Bill Linton – Andrew Clery
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 3
8 NS 1NT-2 E* SA 100 10
9 EW NS 4H+2 N S4 480 1
10 All NS 3NT-3 W S3 300 10
11 NS 4H+1 N D3 450 0 -9 Gad Chadha – Ian Casselton
12 NS NS 3H-1 E S6 50 -4
13 All NS 1NT-1 S D5 -100 -5
14 NS 2NT-4 E D10 200 3
15 NS NS 1NT= E SJ -90 -3
16 EW NS 5D-1 S HA -50 10 -7 Kath Stynes – Debbie Sandford
17 NS 2NT= N DA 120 -3
18 NS NS 3NT+2 W H5 -460 -1
19 EW NS 4S= W CK -620 -13
20 All NS 4S+1 W DK -650 0
21 NS NS 1NT= W SJ -90 6 -2 Steven Coulter – Maxine Etkin
22 EW NS 1NT= E HK -90 -5
23 All NS 4H= W SJ -620 0
24 NS 5Dx-1 E H6 100 2
25 EW NS 4D= E HA -130 -5
EW: Total Imps = 17 Team Section Rank = 2
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 -7 15 Paula Leslie – Susanna Gross
2 NS EW 3NT-1 E H6 -50 -2
3 EW EW 3C= S SQ -110 -4
4 All EW 3NT-2 N C8 200 4
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 24
6 EW EW 3H-1 W H10 -100 -4 20 Paul Lamford – Stefanie Rohan
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 3
8 EW 1NT= E* SA 90 10
9 EW EW 4H+1 N CK -450 1
10 All EW 2D+2 W H8 130 10
11 EW 4S+1 N D3 -450 0 -9 Gordon Rainsford – David Ewart
12 NS EW 2H-1 E DQ -50 -4
13 All EW 1NT= S D5 -90 -5
14 EW PASS N Pass 3
15 NS EW 2S-1 N DK 100 -3
16 EW EW 4D= S SA -130 10 -7 Chris Duckworth – Brian Callaghan
17 EW 2NT+3 N S9 -210 -3
18 NS EW 3NT+1 W H2 430 -1
19 EW EW 5D-2 N S3 100 -13
20 All EW 2S+3 W CK 200 0
21 NS EW 1NT= W S3 90 6 -2 Pamela Reiss – Dominic Flint
22 EW EW 1NT-1 E HK -100 -5
23 All EW 4H+1 W SJ 650 0
24 EW 5D-1 E H6 -50 2
25 EW EW 5D-1 E HA -100 -5

LMBA Garden Cities Heat 21/03/2019 Session 1 Section White
Team 6 Woodberry A
NS: Total Imps = -27 Team Section Rank = 5
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 NS 3NT= S H9 400 0 9 Kath Stynes – Debbie Sandford
2 NS NS 3NT-2 E H6 100 -2
3 EW NS 3C= S SQ 110 -2
4 All NS 3D= N HJ 110 11
5 NS NS 2NT+1 N DQ 150 2
6 EW NS 3H-1 W H10 100 4 -20 Kevin Robins – Andrew Conway
7 All NS 3NT-1 W C4 100 -3
8 NS 1NT= E* SA -90 -10
9 EW NS 4H+1 N CK 450 -1
10 All NS 2D+2 W H8 -130 -10
11 NS 6H= N D3 980 0 5 Steven Coulter – Maxine Etkin
12 NS NS 3H-1 E DQ 50 9
13 All NS 3NT-1 S HJ -100 -5
14 NS PASS N Pass -5
15 NS NS 2H-2 N HJ -200 6
16 EW NS 3NT-3 S HA -150 12 6 Gad Chadha – Ian Casselton
17 NS 4H= S D5 420 7
18 NS NS 3NT+2 W H2 -460 -5
19 EW NS 5S-1 W CK 100 -5
20 All NS 1H+3 E C9 -170 -3
21 NS NS 3NT-2 E CJ 100 -14 -27 Margaret Nygren – Martin Nygren
22 EW NS 1NT= E HK -90 2
23 All NS 4H= W SJ -620 1
24 NS 3NT= E H6 -400 -21
25 EW NS 3NT+1 W D3 -630 5
EW: Total Imps = -27 Team Section Rank = 5
BD VUL DIR CONTRACT BY LEAD SCORE IMPs /ROUND OPPs
1 EW 3NT= S H6 -400 0 9 Chris Duckworth – Brian Callaghan
2 NS EW 3NT-2 E S8 -100 -2
3 EW EW 3D+1 N SK -130 -2
4 All EW 3NT-4 N C8 400 11
5 NS EW 2NT+1 N DQ -150 2
6 EW EW 4H-1 W S4 -100 4 -20 Matthew Hendrickson – David Gilmore
7 All EW 3NT-1 W C4 -100 -3
8 EW 1NT-2 E* SA -100 -10
9 EW EW 4H+2 N S4 -480 -1
10 All EW 3NT-3 W S3 -300 -10
11 EW 4H= N D3 -420 0 5 Pamela Reiss – Dominic Flint
12 NS EW 2H= E SJ 110 9
13 All EW 1NT+1 S D5 -120 -5
14 EW 2C-1 W S6 -50 -5
15 NS EW 2C= E DA 90 6
16 EW EW 4H= W D6 620 12 6 Gordon Rainsford – David Ewart
17 EW 4H= S S10 -420 7
18 NS EW 3NT= W H5 400 -5
19 EW EW 6Dx-2 S SK 300 -5
20 All EW 4S+1 W CK 650 -3
21 NS EW 3D= S HA -110 -14 -27 Paula Leslie – Susanna Gross
22 EW EW 2S= N H3 -110 2
23 All EW 5H= W SJ 650 1
24 EW 5Dx-1 E D2 -100 -21
25 EW EW 3NT= E S2 600 5

Ranks    

MatchScores
ScoreCards

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS