Young Chelsea header

All ages welcome
Students free
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS

Open Teams Challenge 2015 for the Hecht Cup—Results

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Qualifier 14 November 2015

Twelve teams entered.

 

Sess. 1 Sess. 2 Overall
Rank Names IMPs Boards IMPs Boards IMPs Boards Qualify
1 Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Barry Myers, John Holland -7 24 123 25 116 49 Q1
2 Janet de Botton, Thor‑Erik Hoftaniska, Nick Sandqvist, Tom Townsend 64 24 -24 25 40 49 Q2
3 David Muller, Michael Grounds, Rob Cliffe, Alan Mayo 49 24 -15 25 34 49 Q3
4 Gitte Hecht‑Johansen, Isobel Maeer, Ben Ritacca, Szczepan Smoczyński 27 24 -10 25 17 49 Q4
5 Keith Lai, Chen Shaowei, Niall Igoe, Will Roper 17 24 -11 25 6 49
6 Martin W Jones, Guy Hart, Stuart Nelson, Mark Lehto -19 24 13 25 -6 49
7 François Picard, Dimitre Stoev, Shireen Mohandes. Andy Bowles 40 24 -48 25 -8 49
8 Sinéad Bird, Kath Stynes, Rowena Clow, Richard Bowdery -49 24 33 25 -16 49
9 Mike Eden, Carrie Eden, Richard Millard, Sue Millard -54 24 34 25 -20 49
10 Kitty Teltscher, Robert Mundy, Claire Robinson, Nick Boss -17 24 -11 25 -28 49
11 Allison Green, Nathalie Shashou, John Wilmott, Brian McGuire -21 24 -17 25 -38 49
12 Marina Grose, Gad Chadha, Victor Silverstone, Patricia Thomas -30 24 -67 25 -97 49

 

 

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Knockout 15 November 2015

The top four teams from Saturday’s qualifier played semifinals and finals. The leading qualifying team, HINDEN, picked team HECHT‑JOHANSEN as semifinal opponent.

 

 

Semifinals

 

HINDEN } HINDEN won by 60 IMPs
HECHT‑JOHANSEN
DE BOTTON } MULLER won by 7 IMPs
MULLER

 

Final

 

Defeated semifinalist DE BOTTON decided not to contest the play‑off for third place and conceded the match to HECHT‑JOHANSEN.

 

HINDEN } MULLER won by 30 IMPs
MULLER

 

Placing

 

Winners David MULLER, Michael Grounds, Rob Cliffe, Alan Mayo
Runners-up Frances HINDEN, Graham Osborne, Barry Myers, John Holland
3rd Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN, Isobel Maeer, Ben Ritacca, Szczepan Smoczyński
4th Janet DE BOTTON, Thor‑Erik Hoftaniska, Nick Sandqvist, Tom Townsend

 

 

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Multiple Teams 15 November 2015

The remaining eight teams that did not qualify on Saturday played a multiple teams event on Sunday.

 

Sess. 1 Sess. 2 Overall
Rank Names IMPs Boards IMPs Boards IMPs Boards
1 Kitty Teltscher, Willie Coyle, Nick Boss, Claire Robinson 48 21 71 28 119 49
2 Keith Lai, Chen Shaowei, Niall Igoe, Will Roper 50 21 1 28 51 49
3 François Picard, Dimitre Stoev, Shireen Mohandes, Andy Bowles -29 21 60 28 31 49
4 Martin W Jones, Guy Hart, Stuart Nelson, Mark Lehto 21 21 -15 28 6 49
5 Allison Green, Nathalie Shashou, John Wilmott, Brian McGuire 40 21 -36 28 4 49
6 Mike Eden, Carrie Eden, Richard Millard, Sue Millard -19 21 -11 28 -30 49
7 Marina Grose, Gad Chadha, Victor Silverstone, Patricia Thomas -69 21 -2 28 -71 49
8 Sinéad Bird, Kath Stynes, Richard Bowdery, Rowena Clow -42 21 -68 28 -110 49

 

 

Page last updated 4 December 2017

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS