Young Chelsea logo
Young Chelsea Bridge Club
07555 287005youngchelsea@btconnect.com Young Chelsea Facebook icon
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS
All ages, come and enjoy duplicate bridge—students free

Open Teams Challenge 2017 for the Hecht Cup—Results

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Qualifier 2 December 2017

Seven teams entered.

 

Sess. 1 Sess. 2 Overall
Rank Names IMPs Boards IMPs Boards IMPs Boards Qualify
1 Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN, Szczepan Smoczyński, Terry Hewett, Graham Orsmond 17 24 72 24 89 48 Q1
2 Chris DUCKWORTH, Brian Callaghan, Ian Payn, Richard Granville, Peter Taylor 32 24 25 24 57 48 Q2
3 Lee ROSENTHAL, Marcia Green, Martin Hoffman, Stefano Tommasini 26 24 −5 24 21 48 Q3
4 Trevor MATHEWS, David Muller, Alan Mayo, Rob Cliffe −22 24 13 24 −9 48 Q4
5 Richard CREAMER, John Pemberton, Neeraj Tanna, Joshua Clarke −24 24 10 24 −14 48
6 Kath STYNES, Jackie Fairclough, Ashwin Patel, Sue Grant −20 24 −31 24 −51 48
7 Jonathan LILLYCROP, Rachel Lillycrop, Paul Nicholas, Paul Oxley −9 24 −84 24 −93 48

 

Detailed results from Saturday’s play are on Pianola: Qualifier Session 1, Qualifier Session 2.

 

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Knockout 3 December 2017

The top four teams from Saturday’s qualifier played semifinals and finals. The leading qualifying team, HECHT‑JOHANSEN, picked team ROSENTHAL as semifinal opponent.

 

 

Semifinals

 

HECHT‑JOHANSEN ROSENTHAL won
 ROSENTHAL
DUCKWORTH } DUCKWORTH won
MATHEWS

 

Final & Play‑off

 

DUCKWORTH } DUCKWORTH won by 30 IMPs
ROSENTHAL
HECHT‑JOHANSEN } MATHEWS won
MATHEWS

 

Placing

 

Winners Chris DUCKWORTH, Brian Callaghan, Ian Payn, Richard Granville, Peter Taylor
Runners-up Lee ROSENTHAL, Marcia Green, Martin Hoffman, Stefano Tommasini
Third Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN, Szczepan Smoczyński, Terry Hewett, Graham Orsmond
Fourth Trevor MATHEWS, David Muller, Alan Mayo, Rob Cliffe

 

Young Chelsea Bridge Club Hecht Cup Multiple Teams 3 December 2017

The remaining three teams that did not qualify on Saturday plus one team that entered just the Sunday event played a multiple teams on Sunday.

 

Rank Names IMPs Boards
1 Richard CREAMER, John Pemberton, Neeraj Tanna, Joshua Clarke 67 48
2 Jonathan LILLYCROP, Rachel Lillycrop, Paul Nicholas, Paul Oxley 10 48
3 Kath STYNES, Jackie Fairclough, Ashwin Patel, Sue Grant −20 48
4 Mike EDEN, Carrie Eden, John Probst, Andrew Clery −57 48

 

 

Page last updated 6 December 2017

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS