Young Chelsea header

All ages welcome
Students free
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS

Posted 25 November 2019   Author Young Chelsea   Category Event Report

 

YCBC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019—Report

YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Winners—Black Widows (Tonje Brogeland, Lisbeth Glaerum, Torild Heskje, Tove Haugen) YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Winners—Black Widows (Tonje Brogeland, Lisbeth Glaerum, Torild Heskje, Tove Haugen)

The tournament was held for the third time over the weekend 23 & 24 November 2019. Club committee member Paula Leslie, organiser of the event, persuaded 25 teams to enter this year—up by five teams from last year. And the regular tournament director, Jonathan Lillycrop, came back to conduct a smoothly run event.

 

Congratulations to the winning team Black Widows (Tonje Brogeland, Lisbeth Glaerum, Torild Heskje, Tove Haugen) on 126 VPs (just two VPs in front of second place with 100 being average over the ten rounds). Prize money for first place was £1,600.

 

Full results may be found on the eventsinlondon section on BridgeWebs. More pictures are posted on the Young Chelsea facebook group.

 

 

YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Second—Kitty (Nevena Senior, Kitty Teltscher, Lizzie Godfrey, Pauline Cohen) YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Second—Kitty (Nevena Senior, Kitty Teltscher, Lizzie Godfrey, Pauline Cohen)

In second place, picking up £600, was team Kitty (Nevena Senior, Kitty Teltscher, Lizzie Godfrey, Pauline Cohen) on 124 VPs.

 

 

YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Third—Bakhshi (Heather Bakhshi, Claire Robinson, Maruša Gold, Diana Nettleton) YC Ladies Swiss Teams 2019 Third—Bakhshi (Heather Bakhshi, Claire Robinson, Maruša Gold, Diana Nettleton)

And another two VPs back in third place, picking up £400, was team Bakhshi (Heather Bakhshi, Jasmine Bakhshi, Claire Robinson, Maruša Gold, Diana Nettleton) on 122 VPs.

 

 

Organiser Paula Leslie presenting prizes Organiser Paula Leslie presenting prizes

The ascenders prize of £300 went to The Hanimals (Hanna Tuus, Alexandra Birchall, Elizabeth Gahan, Ewa Wieczorek). The juniors prize of £200 went to France Girls (Anaïs Leleu, Mathilde Thuillez, Marie Coupel, Margaux Kurek, Wilhelmine Schlumberger, Constance Belloy). And finally best team name, getting no cash merely kudos and confectionery, went to The Noise Festival (Kath Stynes, Debbie Sandford, Gilly Clench, Jane Moore).

 

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS