Young Chelsea header

All ages welcome
Students free
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS

Young Chelsea Knockout 2015–2016

 

The Young Chelsea Knockout (YCKO) is an annual teams event that runs on “double elimination” lines. Other than in the final a team has to lose two matches before it is knocked out. Only YC members may take part in this competition.

 

The 2015-2016 YCKO begins in November 2015.

 

All matches are played at the YC, with the match cost including food and soft drinks. Matches in the early rounds are of 24 boards at the standard price of £48 split between the teams. (The match price is less per person than that of a duplicate session!) Entry into the event costs a low one‑time payment of £5 per person.

 

Entries are complete and the draw has been made. Team numbers one through seven are seeded so that they do not take part in round one. The remainder, team numbers eight through twenty‑five, should complete their Round One matches by the end of 2015. Team numbers may change during the event; a team that wins a match assumes the lower of the two numbers of the teams contesting the match.

 

The final was played between Callaghan and Chadha over 48 boards on Monday, 30 January 2017 (a later date than intended at the start of the tournament). The winner by 15 IMPs was Callaghan. For team Callaghan, this is the first YCKO win for team‑members Heather Dhondy, Joe Fawcett, and Richard Granville.

 

The winning team received a £1,000 prize. The winning team is eligible for a play‑off match against the team winning the 2017 London Championship Teams‑of‑Four to decide who will represent London in the 2018 Lederer, an LMBA invitation teams tournament

 

 

Round Eight, Final, Draw (Completed with result).

 

1.   Brian CALLAGHAN }   Brian CALLAGHAN
2.   Gad CHADHA

 

 

 

 

Original team numbers and rosters.

 

1.   Andy BOWLES, John Howard, Mike Scoltock, Graham Osborne, Frances Hinden, Barry Myers
2.   Paul MARTIN, Paula Leslie, Gordon Rainsford, Lorne Anderson
3.   Andrew BLACK, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King, Willie Whittaker, Waseem Naqvi, Andrew McIntosh
4.   Brian CALLAGHAN, Heather Dhondy, Ian Payn, Joe Fawcett, Rob Cliffe, Richard Granville
5.   Keith BENNETT, Richard Hillman, Neil Rosen, Martin Jones, Simon Cope
6.   Gad CHADHA, Richard Plackett, Martin Nygren, Espen Erichsen, Peter Taylor, Ingar Hansen
7.   Gary JONES, Ed Scerri, Jerry Harouni, Ray Robinson, Daffyd Jones
8.   Alan KAY, Jerry Cope, Francis Morton, Anthony Golding
9.   Shahzaad NATT, Steve Root, Richard Bowdery, TBA
10.   Chris GOODCHILD, Mike Smythe, TBA
11.   Guy HART, Susanna Gross, Fiona Hutchison, Mark Lehto
12.   David MULLER, Ian Casselton, Andrew Macalister, Richard Creamer
13.   Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN, Szczepan Smoczyński, Mariusz Rolczak, Waldek Topolnicki
14.   Brian MCGUIRE, Mike Davis, Dimitre Stoev, John Vos
15.   John PEMBERTON, Stephen Popham, John Dean, Trevor Mathews
16.   Barry STOKER, Barbara Stoker, Bob Edmunds, TBA
17.   Michael HILL, David Ould, Rolf Alexander, Mike Clack
18.   Kitty TELTSCHER, Willie Coyle, Nick Boss, Claire Robinson, Sally Brock
19.   Chris DUCKWORTH, Graham Sadie, Simon Cearns, Mike Graham
20.   Andrew CLERY, Jonathan Jacobs, Maxine Etkin, John Levy
21.   Beata RUMIŃSKA, Stan Rumiński, Cathy Fishpool, Marek Zegar
22.   Marion ROBERTSON, Mike Bell, Stefan Skorchev, Dessy Malakova, Kieran Dyke, Michael Byrne
23.   Peter HASENSON, Tony Waterlow, David Sherman, Steve Eginton, Jack Mizel
24.   Sasha COOPER, Nick Krempel, Rowland Reeves, TBA
25.   Patrick LAWRENCE, Oliver Lawrence, Simon Stocken, Dom Rayner, Tom Paske

 

 

Round One Draw (all completed with results).

 

8.   Alan KAY }   Patrick LAWRENCE
25.   Patrick LAWRENCE
9.   Shahzaad NATT }   Sasha COOPER
24.   Sasha COOPER
10.   Chris GOODCHILD }   Chris GOODCHILD
23.   Peter HASENSON
11.   Guy HART }   Marion ROBERTSON
22.   Marion ROBERTSON
12.   David MULLER }   Beata RUMIŃSKA
21.   Beata RUMIŃSKA
13.   Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN }   Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN
20.   Andrew CLERY
14.   Brian MCGUIRE }   Chris DUCKWORTH
19.   Chris DUCKWORTH
15.   John PEMBERTON }   John PEMBERTON
18.   Kitty TELTSCHER
16.   Barry STOKER }   Michael HILL
17.   Michael HILL

 

 

Round Two Undefeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

1.   Andy BOWLES }   Andy BOWLES
16.   Michael HILL
8.   Patrick LAWRENCE }   Patrick LAWRENCE
9.   Sasha COOPER
4.   Brian CALLAGHAN }   Brian CALLAGHAN
13.   Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN
5.   Keith BENNETT }   Keith BENNETT
12.   Beata RUMIŃSKA
6.   Gad CHADHA }   Gad CHADHA
11.   Marion ROBERTSON
3.   Andrew BLACK }   Andrew BLACK
14.   Chris DUCKWORTH
7.   Gary JONES }   Gary JONES
10.   Chris GOODCHILD
2.   Paul MARTIN }   John PEMBERTON
15.   John PEMBERTON

 

Round Three Undefeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

1. Andy BOWLES }   Patrick LAWRENCE
8. Patrick LAWRENCE
4. Brian CALLAGHAN } Brian CALLAGHAN
5. Keith BENNETT
6. Gad CHADHA }   Gad CHADHA
3. Andrew BLACK
7. Gary JONES } Gary JONES
2. John PEMBERTON

 

 

Round Three Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

9. Sasha COOPER } Sasha COOPER
-BYE-
10. Chris GOODCHILD }   Alan KAY
25. Alan KAY
11. Marion ROBERTSON } Marion ROBERTSON
24. Shahzaad NATT
12. Beata RUMIŃSKA }   Beata RUMIŃSKA
23. Peter HASENSON
13. Gitte HECHT‑JOHANSEN } Guy HART
22. Guy HART
14. Chris DUCKWORTH } David MULLER
21. David MULLER
15. Paul MARTIN } Paul MARTIN
20. Andrew CLERY
16. Michael HILL } Brian MCGUIRE
19. Brian MCGUIRE
17. Barry STOKER } Kitty TELTSCHER
18. Kitty TELTSCHER

 

 

Round Four Undefeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

1. Patrick LAWRENCE } Brian CALLAGHAN
4. Brian CALLAGHAN
3. Gad CHADHA } Gad CHADHA
2. Gary JONES

 

 

Round Four Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

7. John PEMBERTON } Sasha COOPER
9. Sasha COOPER
10. Alan KAY } Andy BOWLES
8. Andy BOWLES
11. Marion ROBERTSON } Marion ROBERTSON
12. Beata RUMIŃSKA
13. Guy HART } David MULLER
14. David MULLER
6. Andrew BLACK } Andrew BLACK
15. Paul MARTIN
5. Keith BENNETT } Brian MCGUIRE
16. Brian MCGUIRE
17. Kitty TELTSCHER } Kitty TELTSCHER
‑BYE‑

 

Round Five Undefeated Pool Draw (completed with result).

 

1. Brian CALLAGHAN } Brian CALLAGHAN
2. Gad CHADHA

 

 

Round Five Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

7. Sasha COOPER } Gary JONES
3. Gary JONES
8. Andy BOWLES } Andy BOWLES
11. Marion ROBERTSON
13. David MULLER } David MULLER
‑BYE‑
4. Patrick LAWRENCE } Andrew BLACK
6. Andrew BLACK
5. Brian MCGUIRE } Brian MCGUIRE
17. Kitty TELTSCHER

 

 

Round Six Once‑Defeated Pool Draw (all completed with results).

 

4.   Andrew BLACK }   Andrew BLACK
8.   Andy BOWLES
13.   David MULLER }   Gary JONES
3.   Gary JONES
5.   Brian MCGUIRE }   Gad CHADHA
2.   Gad CHADHA

 

 

Round Seven, Semifinals, Draw (both completed with results).

 

1. Brian CALLAGHAN } Brian CALLAGHAN
3. Gary JONES
2. Gad CHADHA } Gad CHADHA
4. Andrew BLACK

 

 

Page last updated 9 August 2017

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS