Young Chelsea header

All ages welcome
Students free
ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS

Young Chelsea Knockout 2020

 

The Young Chelsea Knockout (YCKO) is the club’s annual teams event that runs on “double elimination” lines. Other than in the semifinal and final a team has to lose two matches before it is knocked out. The undefeated team gets a bye through the round before the semifinal stage, and has the option of extending one of the semifinal or final by eight boards should it be behind at the normal end of the match. Only YC members may take part in this competition. The 2020 YCKO begins with a default play‑on date for round One of 28 November 2019. (The last playing date for round One is 23 December 2019.)

 

The winning team will receive a prize of at least £800 and will hopefully be eligible for a play‑off match against the team winning the 2020 London Championship Teams of Four to decide which team will represent London in the 2021 Lederer invitation tournament.

 

All matches are played at the YC. Matches in the early rounds are of 24 boards, and are priced (inclusive of half‑time refreshments at £12.50 per person.

 

Round One Draw (and results when completed).

 

Sally BROCK } Sally BROCK
‑BYE‑
Mike BELL } Mike BELL
‑BYE‑
Ray ROBINSON } Ray ROBINSON
‑BYE‑
BINKIE } BINKIE
‑BYE‑
PHOENIX } PHOENIX
‑BYE‑
Bernard TELTSCHER } Bernard TELTSCHER
‑BYE‑
Andrew BLACK } Andrew BLACK
‑BYE‑
David MULLER } ——————————
Barry STOKER
David NEWMAN } ——————————
Stephen POPHAM
BRIDGE CHALLENGE }
Andrew CLERY
BENEDICTS } NORDIC INVADERS
NORDIC INVADERS
Claire ROBINSON } Claire ROBINSON
Jonathan HARRIS
Graham ORSMOND }
Chris DUCKWORTH
Jerry COPE }
HOT FUZZ
Chris GOODCHILD }
ROSE ’N’ GUNS
Patrick LAWRENCE }
SUSHI

 

Team rosters.

 

Sally BROCK, Barry Myers, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Mike Scoltock
Mike BELL, Tim Leslie, Ben Norton, Shahzaad Natt, Stefano Tommasini
Ray ROBINSON, Jerry Harouni, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones,
BINKIE: Brian Callaghan, Heather Dhondy, Joe Fawcett, Richard Granville, David Burn
PHOENIX: Ali Ahmed, James Thrower, Todor Tiholov, Maruša Gold
Bernard TELTSCHER, Tom Townsend, Victor Silverstone, Stelio di Bello
David MULLER, Trevor Matthews, Alan Mayo, Rob Cliffe
Andrew BLACK, Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, Gunnar Hallberg, David Gold
Claire ROBINSON, Susanna Gross, Peter Taylor, Neeraj Tanna, Qian Li, Tony Ye
Jonathan HARRIS, Steve Root, Niall Igoe, Eduard Malhaysian
HOT FUZZ: Louise Selway, Will Roper, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway
Andrew CLERY, Jonathan Jacobs, Chantal Girardin, Gitte Hecht‑Johansen, Tony Verran
Chris DUCKWORTH, Graham Sadie, Simon Cearns, Mike Graham, Simon Cochemé
David NEWMAN, Ivor Snowden, Denise Grimston, Jane Coupe
Jerry COPE, Alan Kay, Francis Morton, Anthony Golding
BENEDICTS: Dick Jordan, Simon Prager, Dominic Flint, Pamela Reiss
ROSE ’N’ GUNS: Helen Rose, Sara Moran, Alex Crystol, Richard Bowdery
SUSHI: Nick Sandqvist, Nathalie Shashou, Kath Stynes, Debbie Sandford
Graham ORSMOND, Jackie Fairclough, Szczepan Smoczyński, TBA
NORDIC INVADERS: Ingar Hansen, Fredrik Helness, Paula Leslie, Richard Hillman
Chris GOODCHILD, Mike Smyth, Roy Westwater, Peter Brook
Patrick LAWRENCE, TBA, TBA, TBA
Stephen POPHAM, John Pemberton, John Dean, Nick Dean
BRIDGE CHALLENGE: François Picard, Andy Bowles, Shireen Mohandes, Nicolas Leprovost, Christophe Grosset, John Cox
Barry STOKER, Barbara Stoker, Rosie White, Brian Ransley

 

 

Page last updated 28 November 2019

ONE OF THE WORLD’S GREAT BRIDGE CLUBS